fbpx
Connect with us

Football

Montebello, Xuereb in Malta squad to face Andorra

Malta players go through their paces during a training session at the Ta' Qali training grounds. Photo: Domenic Aquilina

Malta coach Devis Mangia has named the squad for the final UEFA Nations League Group D1 matches against Andorra on Saturday and Faroe Islands the following Tuesday.

The squad is now focusing on the next important assignment against Andorra following the 3-0 victory over Liechtenstein which ensured a perfect send-off for Michael Mifsud who crowned his final and 143rd appearance with a goal – his 42nd for the national team.

Mangia has added Birkirkara forward Luke Montebello and Gżira United wing-back Dexter Xuereb to the squad for the upcoming UEFA Nations League Group D1 matches.

Valletta defender Jean Borg has had to pull out after suffering an injury in first half of the Liechtenstein win while Floriana midfielder Jan Busuttil, who made his senior debut on Wednesday, Sliema Wanderers wing-back Myles Beerman and Aidan Jake Friggieri, of Gudja United, have returned with the Malta Under-21 squad ahead of their final UEFA U-21 European Championship qualifiers against Ukraine on Friday and Finland on Tuesday.

Gżira United Steve Borg will serve a one-match ban in Saturday’s match against Andorra at the National Stadium (kick-off 15.00hrs) but will be available for the concluding UEFA Nations League Group D1 encounter with Faroe Islands.

Malta, who have now gone five matches unbeaten, head into Saturday’s encounter with Andorra second in Group D1 on five points, five behind leaders Faroe Islands.

UPDATED MALTA SQUAD

GOALKEEPERS: Henry Bonello (Valletta); Matthew Calleja Cremona (Hibernians); Jake Galea (Sliema Wanderers).

 DEFENDERS: Andrei Agius (Hibernians); Steve Borg (Gżira United); Triston Caruana (Valletta); Karl Micallef (Ħamrun Spartans); Kurt Shaw (Sliema Wanderers); Dexter Xuereb (Gżira United).

MIDFIELDERS: Ryan Camenzuli (Floriana); Juan Corbalan (Ħamrun Spartans); Matthew Guillaumier (Ħamrun Spartans); Bjorn Kristensen (Hibernians); Joseph Mbong (Ħamrun Spartans); Rowen Muscat (Valletta); Neil Tabone (Żejtun Corinthians); Steven Pisani (Balzan); Teddy Teuma (Royale Union Saint-Gilloise – Belgium).

FORWARDS: Jurgen Degabriele (Hibernians); Shaun Dimech (Valletta); Jean Paul Farrugia (Sliema Wanderers); Luke Gambin (Colchester United – England); Jake Grech (Hibernians); Luke Montebello (Birkirkara); Kyrian Nwoko (Valletta); Alexander Satariano (Sliema Wanderers).

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Football