fbpx
Connect with us

FA Trophy

Santa Lucia FC drawn against Mosta in top fixture of FA Trophy Last 16

Ħamrun Spartans, Birkirkara handed Gozitan opposition

Santa Lucia were drawn to face Mosta in the plum fixture of the FA Trophy Last 16 draw which was held on Thursday at the Centenary Hall.

Gżira United and Valletta were also handed an all-Premier League tie when they were pitted against Tarxien Rainbows and Senglea Athletic respectively.

Santa Lucia will approach their match against Mosta with renewed optimism as the Saints have been one of the revelations of the 2021-22 season and in the previous round they have underlined their potential when they knocked Floriana, the team who won the FA Trophy for a record 21 times, in the previous round.

Mosta, on the otherhand, are set to offer them a stern challenge as the Blues, too have enjoyed a positive season so far and are looking at the FA Trophy as a major route towards European football next season. The Blues reached the Last 16 in convincing fashion after defeating holders Balzan 3-1.

Ħamrun Spartans are set to cross the channel for a second successive round as the Premier League leaders, after ousting Sannat Lions in the Last 32, will again be in action at the Gozo Stadium when they face Xagħra United.

Gżira United, who thumped Mqabba 8-0 in the previous round, face Premier League opposition in the form of Tarxien Rainbows while Hibernians or Żejtun Corinthians, who have yet to play their Last 32 tie as it was postponed due to COVID-19, will face Pembroke Athleta.

Birkirkara were handed a tricky-looking trip to Gozo as the Stripes, who beat Lija Athletic 6-0 in the previous round, will be up against GFA Division One leaders Għajnsielem.

Valletta were again drawn against Premier League opposition as after ousting Gudja United in the previous round they will be up against Senglea Athletic.

Sirens, the other Premier League team in the draw, will be up against Challenge League high-flyers Marsa.

The FA Trophy Last 16 ties will be played on March 2 and 3.

FA TROPHY LAST 16

Sta Lucia vs Mosta

Gżira United vs Tarxien R.

Pembroke vs Hibs/Zejtun

Xaghra vs Ħamrun Spartans

Naxxar Lions vs St Andrews

Għajnsielem vs Birkirkara

Senglea A. vs Valletta

Marsa vs Sirens

Matches to be played between March 2 and 4

WOMEN’S U-15 KO SFs

Birkirkara vs Mosta

Żebbuġ Rangers vs Swieqi United

CHAMPIONSHIP PLAY-OFF

Mġarr United vs Melita

Luqa St Andrews vs Loser Mġarr/Melita March 2

Winner Mġarr/Melita vs Luqa St Andrews

PROMOTION PLAY-OFFS

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Mellieħa vs Xgħajra Tornadoes

QUARTER-FINALS

1. Attard vs Mellieħa/Xgħajra

2. Msida St Joseph vs Rabat

3. Żurrieq vs Kirkop United

4. Marsaskala vs Siġġiewi

SEMI-FINALS

QF1 vs QF3

QF 2 vs QF 4

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in FA Trophy