fbpx
Connect with us

Gymnastics

Malta Gymnastics Federation hosts national championships

The Malta Gymnastics Federation organised its National Championships earlier this month at the National Sports School in Pembroke.

The championships consisted of various categories namely FIG Senior, FIG Junior, and Grade 1 (Pre-Junior) as well as having different age groups within Grade 6, 5, 4, 3, and 2 for the lower-level classes.

Participating gymnasts came from GymStars Gymnastics Club (GGC), Chun Gymnastics (CG), and SportMalta (SM).

Three gymnasts took part in the higher level FIG Senior category.

Ella Borg, of GymStars Gymnastics Club (GGC), was the overall category winner, ahead of Leah Barber (GGC) and Megan Micallef (CG).

In the FIG Junior category, Tara Vella Clark, from GymStars Gymnastics Club, placed on top of the podium to finish ahead of team-mates Philippa Busuttil and Phoebe Fenech.

In a statement, the Malta Gymnastics Federations said that it was proud to be using a professional scoring system (from Sweden) which is used internationally where gymnasts, coaches can immediately view the score given to the gymnasts that compete in bubbles, from the judging panel.

“We would like to thanks all the people and organization that contribute to the success of the event. And in special way our sponsor, Nestle’ Wembley Store,” it said in a statement.

OVERALL RESULTS

Grade 1 Pre-Junior (10-12 yrs): 1. Sophie St John (GGC); 2. Lyana Curmi Inguanez (GGC); 3. Amy Vella (CG).

Grade 2 (14+ yrs): 1. Hannah Grech (CG); 2. Martina Caruana (CG).

Grade 2 (12 – 13yrs): 1. Mia Deguara (CG); 2. Federica Vella Bencini (CG).

Grade 3 (8 – 9 yrs): 1. Julia Galea (GGC); 2. Janet Galea (GGC).

Grade 3 (10 – 11 yrs): 1. Claire Greenland (SM); 2. Thea May Farrugia (SM).

Grade 3 (12 – 13 yrs): 1. Sarah Marie Attard (CG); 2. Keira O’Leary (CG); 3. Angelica Abela (CG).

Grade 3 (14+ yrs): 1. Mattea Galea (SM); 2. Alexandra Busuttil (CG); 3. Sarah Marie Attard (CG).

Grade 4 (8 – 9 yrs): 1. Yelena Zahra (GGC); 2. Amy Galea (SM).

Grade 4 (10 – 11 yrs): 1. Krysta Baldacchino (CG); 2. Elya Azzopardi (SM); 3. Milla McKenna (CG).

Grade 4 (12 – 13 yrs): 1. Victoria Fenech Azzopardi (GGC); 2. Yasmin El Nassar (GGC); 3. Ailey Gatt (SM).

Grade 4 (14+ yrs): 1. Mattea Micallef (CG); 2. Nell Spiteri (SM); 3. Zyanne Webster (CG).

Grade 5 (7 yrs) 1. Kelsey Greenland (SM).

Grade 5 (8 – 9 yrs): 1. Carla Azzopardi (CG); 2. Abigail Fraser (CG); Emma Dibben (GGC).

Grade 5 (10-11 yrs): 1. Shizaya Bugeja (GGC); 2. Rhea Mugliett (SM); 3. Gabrielle Baldachhino (CG).

Grade 5 (12-13 yrs): 1. Thea Grech (CG); 2. Julia Nicole Chetcuti (CG); 3. Rachela Borg (SM).

Grade 5 (14+ yrs): 1. Martina Gauci (SM); 2. Eleanor Buttigieg (SM); 3. Maya Farrugia (SM).

Grade 6 (7 years): 1. Timea Aquilina (GGC).

Grade 6 (8-9 yrs) 1. Michela Casha (GGC); 2. Chloe Micallef (GGC); 3. Amirah Mifsud (GGC).

 Grade 6 (10-11 yrs): 1. Annabella Pulis (CG); 2. Nicole Sciortino (CG); 3. Ella Zammit (GGC).

Grade 6 (12-13 yrs): 1. Hope Borg (CG); 2. Elisa Grima (CG); 3. Julie Zammit Fiorentino (GGC).

Grade 6 (14+ yrs): 1. Cherilise Mifsud (SM).

Boys Grade 3 (14+ yrs): 1. Nicolai Bonello (CG); 2. Dino Bonello Ghio (CG).

Grade 4 (10-15 yrs): 1. Samuel Tesi (GGC); 2. Thomas Gatt (CG); 3. Jake Galea (GGC).

Grade 5 (8-11yrs): 1. Isaac Brimmer Cassar (GGC); 2. Kyle Farrugia (GGC); 3. Nicholas Porseonna (CG).

Grade 5 (12-13yrs) 1. Jamie Agius (GGC).

Grade 6 (8-9 yrs): 1. Jake Doggart (GGC); 2. Liam Farrugia Preca (GGC); 3. Adam Bileci (GGC).

Grade 6 (10-11 yrs): 1. Jethro Azzopardi Duca (CG); 2. Samuel Caruso (CG); 3. Neal Cachia (CG).

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Gymnastics