fbpx
Connect with us

Football

Scottish-based defender Brown handed first Malta call-up by Mangia

Scottish-born defender James Brown has been included for the first time in the national team set up by head coach Devis Mangia who on Friday named a squad of 30 players ahead of next month’s World Cup double-header against Slovenia and Cyprus.

The national team will host Slovenia on October 8 before travelling to Cyprus to face the home side three days’ later in Group G.    

Mangia made a number of changes to the squad who played against  Cyprus, Slovenia and Russia in last month. 

Defender James Brown who is on the books of St Johnstone FC has been given his first call-up after his successful application for a Maltese passport. Under 21 player Adam Magri Overend, of Floriana FC, was also called up for the first time.   

There were a further two changes from the squad that played in the September international window. 

 Jurgen Degabriele of Hibernians FC returns to the national team having recovered from an injury while Samir Arab, of Balzan FC, is also back in the fray. 

In the meantime, Luke Gambin who last time joined the team after the game against Cyprus, is now included in the 30-man squad, whilst Enrico Pepe who left the team following the game against Slovenia as he was injured is also available.

After having played six matches in Group H, Malta has obtained four points, a draw against Slovakia and a win over Cyprus on home soil.  Malta lost both games against Russia, and also the games against Slovenia and Croatia.  

MALTA SQUAD

GOALKEEPERS 
Henry Bonello (Ħamrun Spartans); Jake Galea (Balzan); Matthew Grech (Pembroke Athleta). 

 DEFENDERS 
Samir Arab (Balzan); Steve Borg (Gżira United); James Brown (St. Johnstone FC – Scotland), Karl Micallef (Ħamrun Spartans); Zach Muscat (Casa Pia – POR); Enrico Pepe (Birkirkara); Kurt Shaw (Sliema Wanderers).

 MIDFIELDERS 
Cain Attard (Birkirkara); Ryan Camenzuli (Floriana); Triston Caruana (Valletta); Joseph Essien Mbong (Ħamrun Spartans);Adam Magri Overend (Floriana);Nicolai Muscat (Gżira United); Brandon Diego Paiber (FlorianaFC); Steven Pisani (Gżira United); Nevin Portelli (Gżira United); Teddy Teuma (R.U. Saint Gilloise- BE); Dunstan Vella (Hibernians); Dexter Xuereb (St Lucia); Yannick Yankam (Birkirkara). 

FORWARDS 
Jurgen Degabriele (Hibernians FC); Shaun Dimech (Valletta FC); Luke Gambin (Hamrun Spartans FC); Jake Grech (Hibernians FC); Paul Mbong (Birkirkara FC); Luke Montebello (Birkirkara FC); Alexander Satariano (Frosinone Calcio.)

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Football