fbpx
Connect with us

Waterpolo

San Giljan, Birzebbugia, Sirens cruise to easy wins

Birzebbugia cruised to victory against Ta' Xbiex. Photo: Jonathan Borg

SIRENS 13

VALLETTA 6

(2-1, 4-2, 2-0, 5-3)

Sirens and Birzebbugia are both on the brink of clinching a place in the Premier league after winning their second consecutive match.

The possibility of these two teams and Valletta finishing their commitments on equal points in Group A is still in the frame, in which case, the team’s direct encounters would determine the teams’ destination.

The Northenders swept past the Citizens in no uncertain manner, rattling in the goals for a 13-6 success which put paid to Valletta’s hopes of keeping their place in the premier league since they lost against both teams.

Marco Orlovic’s Sirens had an edge in striking ability, and it was no surprise that they beat off Valletta’s challenge which only had Sebastian Busuttil, author of a poker, posing some sort of threat.

Sirens led 6-3 at the halfway mark, with Jacob Sciberras scoring a scorcher to make it 8-3 at the end of the third session.

The final session turned out to be the most exciting as Valletta equalised on a 3-3 session score before Sirens came back to pip their opponents 5-3.

SIRENS T. Micallef, P. Serrancino, K. Erdogan, J. Zerafa Gregory 1, J. Sciberras 3, G. Farrugia 2, M. Chircop, I. Riolo 1, J. Napier 1, M. Cutajar, M. Sciberras 4, M. Azzopardi 1, M. Bonello Dupius.

VALLETTA B. Busuttil, N. Farrugia 1, T. Said, L. Hyzler 1, S. Busuttil 3, Z. Micallef, D. Paolella, M. Mifsud, S. Micallef, A. Agius, K. Galea, K. Cremona, A. Bugeja.

Refs: M. Angileri, D. Rotondano.

BIRZEBBUGA 10

TA XBIEX 1

(2-0, 2-0, 3-1, 3-0)

Birzebbuga were in no way extended when seeing off Ta’ Xbiex in the opening match of yesterday’s set of games from the preliminary round.

Apart from taking a reassuring 4-0 lead in the opening sessions, the Southseasiders held a tight grip on the proceedings, tactically and in terms of speed.

The advantage was extended to six goals by the three-quarter mark. But at least Ta’ Xbiex had broken their duck courtesy of Jacob Saliba.

Bizebbugia’s scoring rate was maintained at a brisk level in the last session as Pierre Borg’s side made it two wins out of two matches.

BIRZEBBUGA M. Vassallo, J Farrugia, N. Cassar 1, B. Grech 1, C. Mifsud 1, R. Mock, D. Farrugia, D. Cutajar 1, S. Bezzina, K. Tanti 1, G. Mannino 4, M. Curmi, M. Sladden, D. Incorvaja 1.

TA’ XBIEX R. Coleiro, JC Saliba, T. Fenech, Z. Cutajar Licari, E. Meli, S. Engerer, J. Saliba 1, J Cassar, E. Schembri, L. Attard, P. Tabone, J. Chircop, D. Galea Mule.

Refs: F. Vildacci, P. Balzan.

BARRACUDAS 4

SAN GILJAN 20

(0-5, 2-5, 2-5, 0-5)

In the last match of the weekend, San Giljan completed the formalities when dismissing Barracudas to keep the expected clean slate after two matches, alongside Sliema in Group B.

The Saints coach Zeljko Kovacic gave his fringe players a run-out as Jake Tanti, Peter Borg, Matthew Zammit, and Nicholas Bugelli were rested.

San Giljan’s ten men on their scorers’ list confirmed their depth of strength and scoring ability from a wider spectrum of players.  

Youngsters Lee Montebello Brownrigg netted four as Daniel Ferro and Nico Schiavone scored a hat-trick each.

By the time the teams shifted sides, San Giljan were eight goals in front.  The Saints maintained the initial scoring tempo in the third part of the game.

In the last session, Kovacic put more players in the water. It was all academic, with Nathan Bonavia, Russell Caruana and Gabriel Bonavia joining Montebello Brownrigg and Schiavone who joined Ferro in the hat-trick bracket.

BARRACUDAS M. Gouder, A. Piccione, A. Magri 1, P. Micallef, D. Ciantar, R. Sciortino 2, S. Aquilina, L. Galea 1, D. Camilleri, S. Camilleri, J. Bugeja, TJ Mifsud, M. Borg

SAN GILJAN G. Vassallo, G. Bonavia, A. Galea 1, N. Schiavone 3, R. Caruana 1, L. Montebello Brownrigg 4, B. Plumpton 1, D. Tully 2, J. Bonavia 2, N. Zammit 1, D. Zammit, N. Bonavia 1, K. Grech, M. Ortoleva 1, D. Fero 3.

FIXTURES: Tuesday June 14, 2022 6.15pm Group A Ta’Xbiex vs Sirens; Group B 7.20pm San Giljan vs Marsaskala; 8.25pm Sliema vs Barracudas

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

one × 5 =

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Waterpolo

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com