fbpx
Connect with us

Athletics

Watch: Wingfield progresses to 200m semi-finals at Commonwealth Games

Charlotte Wingfield (centre) in action during her 200m heat. Photo: Glyn KIRK/AFP

Charlotte Wingfield is through to the second round of the 200 metres at the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.

The Maltese sprinter managed to book one of the qualifying berths to the semi-finals of the competition after qualifying as one of the six fastest sprinters who failed to secure a top-three berth in their heat.

Competing in Heat 6, Wingfield dashed around the course to cross the finish line in fourth place, with a time of 24.47 seconds.

The UK-based sprinter was just pipped to third place in the heat, which would have awarded her an automatic berth in the semi-finals, by Papua New Guinea sprinter Toea Wisil who finished just 0.05 ahead of Wingfield.

But Wingfield was not to be denied as at the end of the heats she placed in 23rd place among 36 sprinters who finished the race.

Canada’s Natassha McDonald won the heat in 23.45 seconds to finish ahead of Beyonce Defreitas, of the British Virgin Islands, who clocked 23.99.

Wingfield will now be back in action on Friday night when she will be in action in the semi-finals starting at 9.15pm (Malta time).

In Squash men’s doubles Niall Engerer and Kijan Sultana beat Cayman Islands’  Julian Jervos and Cameron Stafford 2-1. After losing the first match 4-11, the Maltese duo fought back to win both the remaining sets 11-8. They now proceed to face England’s James Willstrop and Declan James tomorrow, Friday 5th August.

In the Mixed and Ladies doubles Malta fared less better with all games being lost.

In Mixed Doubles, siblings Lijana and Kijan Sultan lost against England’s Georgina Kennedy and Patrick Rooney (2-0), and Niall Engerer and Colette Sultana lost against Welsh Tesni Evans and Joel Makin with the same score of 2-0).  In the Women’s doubles, it was a close battle for Colette and Lijana Sultana won the first set 11-8, but lost the other two sets 11-10.

Aiden Buttigieg, Malta’s only cyclist in a field of 54 cyclist, completed the individual time trial in a time of 56:05.93, finishing in 36th place.

The race was won by Australian Rohan Dennis (46.21.24), followed by Fred Write (England) and Geraint Thomas (Wales).  Buttigieg will now compete in the Road Race on Sunday. 

Disappointing day for Lawn Bowls, when Women’s pairs suffered further defeats against Malaysia (20-16) and Cook Islands (22-15). The Men’s Fours are currently playing against New Zealand, with Malta one point ahead.

On Friday, other Maltese athletes in action include Claire Azzopardi who will compete in the qualifying rounds of the women’s Long Jump event.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

15 + eighteen =

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Athletics

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com