fbpx
Connect with us

Olympic Games

Maltese Olympic Committee to hold awards night on December 7

The Maltese Olympic Committee announced the finalists of the 19th Edition of the annual Gala Sports Awards which will take place on December 7 at the Corinthia Palace Hotel and Spa in Attard.

Having been cancelled for two consecutive years, the awards will be making a welcome return. Athletes will be recognised for their accomplishments during the competition period November 2019 – October 2022. 

Award Categories start from the Special Award, followed by Bronze, Silver and Gold and will be bestowed based on the results achieved in major international competitions organised under the auspices of the International Federation of the athletes’ respective sport or a recognised and reputable International Sport Organisation. 

Awards for Special Achievements, Olympians and special category within the Hall of Fame will be presented.

This year’s Awards will take into consideration results achieved in high-level games such as the Olympic Games, Commonwealth Games, Mediterranean Games, and the European Youth Olympic Festival amongst other international events for which Maltese athletes brought success to Malta.

“We are looking forward to honouring those athletes whose performances on the international sporting scene brought moments of pride for Malta,” MOC president Julian Pace Bonello said.

“ Whilst the pandemic saw many events postponed or toned down, Malta was well represented abroad, and it is time to honour our athletes’ commitment, dedication, and sacrifice.

“Apart from the medals achieved in games such as Commonwealth Games, European Youth Olympic Festival and the Mediterranean Games, athletes competing in other sporting events obtained notable results for which they will also be honoured.”

Hall of Fame

The Maltese Olympic Committee will also be announcing several inductees to its Hall of Fame.

Approval for this honour is based on their reputation of high integrity and whose contributions, both in the field of play as well as in the administrative roles they occupied, have left an indelible mark in their respective fields.

NOMINATIONS

Athletics: C. Azzopardi, D. Cassar, S. Camilleri, P. Dalli, M. Galea Soler, B. Grillo, J. Guzman, B. Micallef, J. Richard, D. Saliba, R. Schembri, C. Scicluna, C. Wingfield, J. Zammit.

Aquatic Sport: A. Culic, S. Gatt, Z. Montfort, E. Ruggier, U-15 Waterpolo team, U-16 Men’s Waterpolo team, U-19 Men’s Waterpolo Team, Senior Men’s Waterpolo team.

Badminton: F. Clark, M. Clark, J. Gatt.

Wrestling: G. Giordimaina.

Rowing: I. Cassar, K. Cassar, J. Grima, K. Spagnol.

Basketball: Men’s national team.

Snooker: D. Bezzina, P. Ciantar.

Bowling: S. Abela, M. Anastasi, K. Arpa, R. Camilleri, C. Duca, K. Lagana, M. Magro, D. Mercieca, N. Muscat, N. Mallia, M. Spiteri, M. Swift, D. Zahra, T. Carannante.

Cycling: M.C. Aquilina, D. Bonello, L. Borg, J. Schembri, J. Vella.

Horse racing: C. Calleja, R. Gatt.

Bodybuilding: L. Abraz, S. Grima, M. Rajab.

Football: H. Bugeja.

Golf: N. Beck, A. Borg, R. Critien, L. Schulze Doering, JJ Micallef.

Judo: K. Esposito.

Karate: L. Galea.

Pool: D. Grech, A. Magro, S. Muscat, R. Pisani.

Sailing: M. Koerner, A. Schultheis, R. Schultheis, V. Schulteis.

Shooting: M. Attard, C. Farrugia.

Squash: J. Scerri, K. Sultana, L. Sultana.

Table Football: J. Balzan, S. Bartolo, J. Bonnici, D. Conti, M. Gauci, J. Pisani, Valletta SC.

Taekwondo: M. Scerri.

Tennis: M. Asciak, F. Curmi, A. Degabriele, D. Delicata, L. Delicata, J. Dimech, E. Genovese, H. Pellicano, D. Pullicino.

Triathlon: K. Azzopardi, K. Galea.

Weightlifting: K. Camilleri Lagana, T. Thornton, Y. Zammit Stevens, National Mixed Team

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

eight − 7 =

Advertisement

World Cup News

Advertisement

More in Olympic Games

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com