fbpx
Connect with us

FA Trophy

Ħamrun Spartans-Għajnsielem FA Trophy tie switched to Gozo Stadium

Ħamrun Spartans will be facing Għajnsielem at the Gozo Stadium, even though the Premier League leaders were handed a ‘home’ tie in the Last 32 of the FA Trophy.

The draws of the FA Trophy Last 32 were held earlier this week, and all five Gozitan sides in the competition were handed a trip to Malta.

However, this week, the Ħamrun Spartans hierarchy, headed by Gozitan president Joseph Portelli, made a request to the Malta FA to play their tie against Għajnsielem at the Gozo Stadium.

The Malta FA has accepted the Spartans’ request and the tie will be played on Sunday, January 15 at the Gozo Stadium, with kick off time set at 3pm.

The Last 32 programme will get under way on Friday, January 13 when Hibernians take on Żurrieq at the Centenary Stadium at 6pm and will be followed by the clash between Sirens and Mqabba at 9pm.

On Saturday, January 14, Birkirkara will face Nadur Youngsters at 2pm, followed by the match between Balzan and Tarxien Rainbows.

Valletta have an early kick off on Sunday, January 15 when they face Żabbar St Patrick at the Centenary Stadium at 11am and will be followed by the clash between Gudja United and Naxxar Lions.

The derby between Gżira United and Sliema Wanderers will also be played on January 15, and will be played at the Tony Bezzina Stadium at 2pm.

Holders Floriana launch their tite defence when they face Sta Lucia at Corradino, with kick off set at 5pm.

PROGRAMME

FRIDAY

CENTENARY STADIUM

Hibernians vs Żurrieq  18.00

Sirens vs Mqabba        21.00

SATURDAY, JANUARY 15

CENTENARY STADIUM

Birkirkara vs Nadur Y. 14.00

Balzan vs Tarxien R.     17.00

Żejtun C. vs Marsaxlokk            21.00

TEDESCO STADIUM

Attard vs Kerċem A.    14.00

Mtarfa vs Qala Saints  17.00

SUNDAY, JANUARY 15

CENTENARY STADIUM

Valletta vs Żabbar SP   11.00

Gudja Utd vs Naxxar   14.00

Melita vs Mosta           17.00

Swieqi vs Żebbuġ         20.00

TONY BEZZINA STADIUM

Gżira United vs Sliema W.        14.00

Floriana vs Sta Lucia    17.00

TEDESCO STADIUM

Pieta H. vs Xewkija T.  14.00

San Ġwann vs Mġarr   17.00

GOZO STADIUM

Ħamrun S. vs Għajnsielem       15.00

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

12 + 12 =

Advertisement

World Cup News

Advertisement

More in FA Trophy

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com