fbpx
Connect with us

Football

Front-runners Għajnsielem, Nadur and Kerċem widen gap over rivals

The main challengers for the title, Nadur Youngsters and Għajnsielem, along with outsiders Kerċem Ajax, secured wins against the teams from the lower part of the table to further move away from their nearest rivals at the end of MatchDay Six.

Nadur Youngsters registered a 2-0 win over bottom placed SK Victoria Wanderers. 

The Youngsters held territorial supremacy throughout the encounter but only managed to earn the full points at stake with two goals during the opening stages of the second period.

Judivan put Nadur ahead with a low striker after 49 minutes while Joseph Zammit made it 2-0 on the hour mark.

Għajnsielem also obtained a 2-0 win from their match against Xewkija Tigers. 

The Blacks found it more difficult than expected to prevail over the Tigers as the latter were determined to bounce back from defeats conceded in their previous matches. 

Għajnsielem broke the deadlock in the fifth minute of stoppage time before half-time when they were awarded a penalty for a foul by debutant goalkeeper Emmanuel Cirrincione on Igor Nedeljkovic and the Serbian striker converted from the spot kick. 

Għajnsielem continued to find it difficult to create serious scoring chances after the break but managed to put their minds at rest from the win with a second goal that arrived on 65 minutes through a header by Shaun Attard following a cross by Jhon Arboleda Valencia.

Kerċem Ajax’s battled hard to overcome Sannat Lions by the odd goal in three to clinch their fifth victory. 

The Ajax opened the score on 14 minutes when Jason Theuma converted from close in following a corner action.

But on 27 minutes, Sannat levelled the score as Henry Fabian Solis seized possession on the edge of the area, turned around the goalkeeper and deposited the ball into an empty net.

But it was Kerċem who scored the goal that mattered on the hour mark when Andrew Mizzi headed home from a corner action.

On 69 minutes the Ajax had Sebastien Martinez Turizo dismissed for kicking and breaking the corner flag after his substitution. More woes followed for Kerċem as seven minutes from time Anthony Zammit was shown the red card following a second bookable offence.

The Rabat derby between Oratory Youths and Victoria Hotspurs ended in a goalless draw. 

The match was well contested but the two defensive departments prevailed over the respective strikers. 

The Hotspurs expressed better play during the first half but Oratory came out more determined after the break and saw more of the ball. 

The final score was fair and with the point obtained the two sides remained practically within the lower rungs of the standings.

GFA Division Two

In the first matches from the GFA Division Two, played at the Kerċem Arkafort Stadium, Qala Saints and Żebbuġ Rovers enjoyed a winning start to their campaign.

Promotion favourites Qala Saints obtained a close win over Xagħra United. 

The latter were not mathematically relegated last season but they had their request to play in the second division upheld by the Council of the GFA. 

The goal that decided the issue arrived on 24 minutes through Joseph Buttigieg.

The Saints had the chance to double their lead when they were awarded a penalty but Ralph Ebube Okpokwu fired over.

Xagħra finished the match with ten men on 57 minutes when Silvan Bonello was sent off for a second caution.

Żebbuġ Rovers registered a 3-0 win over Għarb Rangers. 

The Rangers tried hard to offer a stiff challenge to their opponents but they failed to create scoring chances.

Żebbuġ, on the other hand, capitalised from their few chances and scored on each occasion.

The Rovers opened the score from a penalty converted by Eman Bugeja (23) before Matias Camilleri Psaila made it 2-0 on 73 minutes.

Substitute Orlando Atzori sealed the win with a goal that arrived in the second minute of stoppage time.

NEXT FIXTURES

PLAYING ON FRIDAY

DIVISION ONE

GOZO STADIUM

Kerċem Ajax vs Nadur Y.           19.00

PLAYING ON SATURDAY

DIVISION TWO

KERĊEM ARKAFORT STADIUM

Munxar F. vs St Lawrence         16.00

DIVISION ONE

GOZO STADIUM

Victoria H. vs Xewkija T.            16.00

PLAYING ON SUNDAY

DIVISION TWO

KERĊEM ARKAFORT STADIUM

Xagħra Utd vs Żebbuġ R.           13.30

DIVISION ONE

GOZO STADIUM

SK Victoria W. vs Oratory Y      16.00

PLAYING MONDAY

GFA DIVISION ONE

GOZO STADIUM

Għajnsielem vs Sannat L.          19.00

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

nineteen − one =

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Football